Staff

Mrs. L. Currie (Principal and Designated Teacher for Child Protection)



Mrs. R. Kerr (Vice Principal)



Mr. M. Thompson (Acting Vice Principal)



Mr. T. McKay  (Chair of the Board of Governors)



YEAR HEADS

Mrs. J. Clements (Year 10 Girls)



Mr. G. Black (Year 10 Boys)



Mrs. C. Walker (Year 8 Boys)



Mrs. K. Maginnis (Year 8 Girls)



Mr. M. Thompson (Year 9 Boys)



Mrs. J. Fitzgerald (Year 9 Girls)



POSITIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES

Mr. J. Johnston


  Principal
Mrs. L. Currie


Acting Principal
Mrs. F. Kennedy


Science  
Mrs. B. Carson


Science Induction Tutor for Probationer and Student Teachers
Mrs. J. FitzGerald


French and German Examinations/Pupil Tracking
Mr. R. McDowell


Boys’ P Ed. Head of Boys’ P Ed./Primary School Liaison
Mr. M. Thompson


History Head of History/Entitlement Framework Co-ordinator/Year Head
Mrs. J. Graham


English School Ezine
Mrs. J. Clements


Art and Design Area of Study Co-ordinator – Creative and Expressive Studies/Year Head
Mrs. R. McDermott


Mathematics  
Mrs. E. Walker
Home Economics Head of Home Economics
Mrs. A. Jardine


English Teacher Librarian/Resources
Mr. M. Addley


History  
Miss D. Osborne


Mathematics Attendance/Recording and Reporting
Mr. J. Guy


P Ed, LLW and RE Employability/Career Guidance and Transfer at 14
Mr. R. Logan


Geography Co-ordinator of Economic Awareness with responsibility for Energy and Conservation
Mrs. E. Quinn


Girls’ P Ed. Head of Girls’ P Ed.
Miss J. Hanna


Religious Ed, English and LLW Head of R Ed./Co-ordinator for Personal Development
Mrs. A. Mann


French and Spanish Co-ordinator of European Awareness
Mrs. A. McCrory


Music and ICT Co-ordinator of ICT/E Learning
Miss J. Nelson


English School Promotion – Photographs, Prospectus
Mrs. M. Moorehead


Music and SEN SENCO
Mr. R. Poots


Tech & Design Head of Technology and Design/Transport Management
Mr. J. Ervine


Tech & Design and LLW Environmental Awareness
Mrs. C. Walker


English Area of Study Co-ordinator – English/Literacy/Year Head
Mrs. D. Gray


Home Economics  
Mrs. K. Maginnis


Mathematics Head of Study Co-ordinator – Mathematics/Numeracy/Year Head
Mrs. K. Walmsley


Geography Head of Geography
Mrs. J. Alexander


Mathematics  
Mrs. U. O’Reilly


French and Spanish  
Mr. C. Lawther


Science and LLW Head of Science/Responsible for House, Prefect System, Uniform and Confiscated Property
Mrs. L. Dougan


P Ed. and R Ed.  
Mrs. V. Patterson


Art and Design  
Mr. G. Black


Tech & Design and LLW Co-ordinator for Citizenship and Education for Mutual Understanding/Responsibility for School Trips/Year Head/Charities
Mrs. W. Gilbert


English, History and Drama Head of Drama
Mrs. R. Kerr


French, Spanish and Music Area of Study Co-ordinator – Modern Languages/Year Head
Mrs. S. Wilkinson


 Home Economics  
     

NON TEACHING STAFF

Mrs. A. Graham  (Senior Executive Officer)


Mrs. C. Bleakney  (Clerical Officer)


Mrs. A. Pickering  (Clerical Officer)


Mrs. P. Thompson  (Clerical Officer)


Mrs. J. Cordner  (School Nurse)


Mrs. R. Irwin (Art Technician)


Mrs. E. Blakely (Home Economics Technician)


Mr. S. Cousins  (TD Technician)


Mr. R. Clifford  (Science Technician)


Mr. G. Castles  (Caretaker)


Mr. J. Parks  (Caretaker)


 

 

Classroom Assistants

Mrs E. Reynolds


Mrs L. King


Mrs K. Lowry Marks


Mrs J. Hamilton


Mrs S. Mailey


Mrs J. Black